Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
           

Pentanisia prunelloides (Klotzsch ex Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp. subsp. prunelloides

(name current 2016)
umgwamiso

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pentanisia prunelloides - Erect, up to 60 cm high, more or less hairy with long white hairs, stems usually stout, singly from rootstock. Leaves variable in size and shape, usually narrow, often relatively broader than in P. angustifolia, e.g. three times as long as broad. Inflorescence dense, many flowered, usually on long common stalk. Calyx c 5 mm long, lobes long and narrow; corolla blue, hairy, tube c 1,5 cm long, slender cylindrical, becoming funnel-shaped at top, lobes c 4 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz