Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Vangueria cyanescens Robyns

(name current 2016)
Smooth Wild-medlar
emantulwa
Umntulu
umntulwa

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Vangueria cyanescens - Small tree, almost or quite hairless. Leaf-blade broadly lance-shaped, somewhat pointed, up to 18 cm long x 7 cm wide, usually with distinct stalk up to 1 cm long. Inflorescence much-branched with numerous flowers, buds usually with pointed tip. Calyx c 3 mm long, divided half-way, lobes triangular, spreading; corolla greenish, tube c 5 mm long with fringe of long white hairs at mouth, lobes c 4 mm long, turned backwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz