Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit               

Pygmaeothamnus chamaedendrum (Kuntze) Robyns var. setulosus Robyns

(name current 2016)
Umgulutane
(Pygmaeothamnus chamaedendrum)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pygmaeothamnus chamaedendrum - (Umgulutane) Perennial with stout underground rootstock, rather dwarf, up to 25 cm high; stems woody. Leaves mostly opposite, borne densely at tip of shoot, lance-shaped or oval, blunt or pointed, narrowing to base, more or less shortly hairy; stipules scaly, persistent, with tuft of hairs inside. Inflorescences mostly below leaves, branching with many flowers on slender stalks. Calyx hairless c 3 mm long, five-lobed almost to base, lobes unequal; corolla greenish, 4-5-lobed, tube c 5 mm long, short and broad with ring of hairs within, lobes a little longer, turned backwards, curled and pointed; stamens 4-5, protruding, shortly pointed at tip, ovary two-chambered, with one ovule in each chamber, style slightly protruding; stigma stout, two-lobed. Fruit fleshy, one or two-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz