Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   

Afrocanthium mundianum (Cham. & Schltdl.) Lantz

(name current 2016)
Rock Alder
sivilwane
umphatsankhosi
umvutfwamini
(Canthium mundtianum)
(Canthium mundianum)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Canthium mundianum - Shrub or small tree, slightly hairy or almost hairless. Leaf-stalk 3 mm long; blade usually broadly oval or almost round or with somewhat elongated blunt tip, up to 5 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowers in small loose axillary inflorescences; flower stalk c 2 mm long. Calyx tube conical, c 2 mm long, margin shortly blunt-toothed; corolla greenish, tube urn-shaped, c 3 mm long, lobes spreading, c 2 mm long; anthers and stigma shortly protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz