Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    leaves, flowers   

Canthium suberosum Codd

(name current 2016)
Cork-bark Turkey-berry
Corky Turkey-berry
umvutfwamini
(Rytigynia ? junodii)
(Canthium suberrosum)
(Rytigynia sp.)
(Afrocanthium suberosum)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Hlatikhulu Known from specimens collected by Compton.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz