Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Canthium armatum (K.Schum.) Lantz

(name current 2016)
False turkey-berry
Insangonsango
sangongongo
umvutfwamini wemahlatsi
(Plectroniella armata)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Plectroniella armata - (Insangonsango) Shrub or small tree, hairless or very slightly downy. Stem short, rigid, closely leafy; stout spines up to 1,5 cm long at right angles from some axils. Leaves opposite, stalk slender, up to 1 cm long; blade broadly oval or round, up to 4 cm long and wide, blunt, often notched at tip; stipules small, slender. Inflorescences axillary, rather loose, many-flowered, common stalk up to 2 cm long. Flower-stalk very slender, c 5 mm long. Calyx tube saucer-shaped, c 2 mm long, with four short blunt teeth. Corolla four-lobed, white; tube bell-shaped, hairy within, c 4 mm long; lobes oblong, c 5 mm long, strongly turned downwards, densely white-hairy at mouth. Stamens four, anthers shortly protruding. Ovary three-chambered, one ovule in each chamber, style slender, protruding 4 mm beyond corolla mouth, stigma shortly three-lobed. Fruit fleshy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz