Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Schoenoxiphium lehmannii (Nees) Steud.

(name current 2016)
(Kobresia lehmannii var. lehmannii)

Cyperaceae

Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Urban expansion, collection Distribution: Malolotja, Hilltop The synonym was listed as threatened in previous RDLs. Hilltop site near an informal settlement where it is highly threatened. Used for basketry. Very common in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Very common in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schoenoxiphium sparteum - Slender. Leaves numerous, up to 40 cm long x 4 mm wide, margins slightly rough. Spikelets very few in small clusters widely spaced on a long inflorescence axis. Female flowers often alone, sheath 4 mm long, inflated below with a slender tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz