Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pavetta zeyheri Sond. subsp. zeyheri

(name current 2016)
luphehlwane
(Pavetta microlancea)
(Pavetta zeyheri)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD The synonym was listed as threatened in previous RDLs. Known only from old collections.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pavetta zeyheri - Shrub. Leaves very shortly stalked, blade oval, blunt, c 3,5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, thinly hairy on both sides. Inflorescences mostly terminal or on short lateral shoots, flowers fairly numerous, stalk c 3 mm long. Calyx tube c 1 mm long, lobes very slender, c 4 mm long; corolla white, tube c 1,3 cm long, lobes spreading, oblong, pointed, c 7 mm long. Style protruding for 2 cm, thread-like.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz