Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers   

Pavetta edentula Sond.

(name current 2016)
Gland-leaf Brides-bush
luphehlwane
samunyane
sawoti
siMunyane
umGcobagcobane
umkhwevane
Umkwevane

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pavetta edentula - Small tree, hairless throughout. Leaves with stout stalk, up to 4 cm long, blade leathery, lance-shaped, up to 15 cm long x 6 cm wide; stipules broad with short fine point. Inflorescences often terminal on lateral short shoots, much-branched, up to 10 cm diam across flat or slightly convex top, many-flowered. Flowers scented; stalk up to 5 mm long. Calyx cup-shaped, 2 mm long, very shortly toothed; corolla white, tube 1 cm long, lobes spreading, oval, c 5 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz