Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Pavetta barbertonensis Bremek.

(name current 2016)
Barbeton Brides-bush
Barbeton Pavetta
Lidlebelendlovu
Luphehlwane

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Siteki, Kings Forest, Lebombo Mnts., Palata, Mlawula Was on the previous Swaziland RDL as Rare.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pavetta barbertonensis - Spreading or straggling shrub, hairless or almost so. Leaves lance-shaped or narrowly oval, tapering to both ends, with or without short stalk, c 4 cm long x 1,5 cm wide; stipules long-pointed. Inflorescences mostly terminal, densely many-flowered, hemi-spherical. Flower-stalk c 3 mm long. Calyx tube c 2 mm long, lobes very slender, c 5 mm long; corolla white, tube slender, cylindrical, c 1 cm long, lobes spreading, oblong, pointed, c 7 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz