Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    plant    leaves, flowers    fruit    flowers   
flowers    fruit    flowers    leaves, flowers   

Pavetta gracilifolia Bremek.

(name current 2016)
Narrow-leaved Brides-bush
Small Brides-bush
luphehlwane
(Pavetta breyeri)
(Pavetta delagoensis)

Rubiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pavetta gracilifolia - Slender branching scrambler. Leaves finely downy, stalk c 5 mm long, blade lance-shaped, pointed, c 4 cm long x 1 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, hemispherical, flowers numerous, stalk c 3 mm long. Calyx tube c 1 mm long, lobes very slender, c 3 mm long; corolla white, tube 7 mm long, lobes oblong c 4 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz