Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

               

Spermacoce natalensis Hochst.

(name current 2016)
(Diodia natalensis)
(Borreria natalensis)

Rubiaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Diodia natalensis - Perennial; rootstock woody, stems mostly unbranched, straggling, up to 75 cm long; hairless throughout; leaf-pairs longspaced. Leaves stalkless, basal sheath with fine points, narrow lance-shaped, blunt, margins slightly turned downwards, midrib prominent below, up to 3 cm long X 8 mm wide. Flower-clusters axillary, dense, rounded, stalked. Calyx tube bellshaped, 4-6-lobed, c 2 mm long, lobes c 1 mm long. Corolla white, tube funnel-shaped, c 2 mm long, widest in middle; lobes usually four, triangular, spreading, c 1 mm long. Anthers in throat of corolla, protruding. Ovary twochambered, ovules solitary. Fruits mostly two-lobed with one seed in each half.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz