Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves    leaves    flowers    plant, flowers   
                   
   

Valeriana capensis Thunb. var. capensis

(name current 2016)
(Valeriana capensis)

Valerianaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Valeriana capensis - Perennial. Stems erect, unbranched, ribbed, up to 1,2 m high, hairless except for fringe of short hairs at base of leaves. Basal leaves in a rosette, simple or divided. Stem-leaves in well-spaced pairs, up to 20 cm long, with few well-spaced pairs of leaflets, lowest small, middle sometimes divided, and a terminal leaflet up to 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, all irregularly bluntly toothed. Inflorescence terminal at end of long erect stalk, branches spreading, ending in numerous stalkless flowers in dense clusters. Calyx c 7 mm long, shortly toothed; corolla white, tube funnel-shaped, c 7 mm long, lobes oval, spreading, c 3 mm long; stamens 1-4, protruding; ovary with one ovule.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz