Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cephalaria petiolata Compton

(name current 2016)

Dipsacaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja, Forbes Reef Road One of the four records in a protected area. The synonym is not used in Swaziland. It is common outside Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
It is common outside Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cephalaria petiolata - Perennial. Aerial shoot solitary. Stem slender, hairless, slightly ribbed, usually unbranched, up to 70 cm high, ending in single flowerhead. Leaves few, stalks slender, up to 20 cm long, blade lance-shaped, pointed, entire or with few short teeth, sparsely hairy on one or both surfaces, up to 9 cm long X 3 cm wide, usually less. Flower-head c 3 cm diam; outer bracts dark-coloured, c 3 mm wide, blunt, inner narrower and pointed, all silky-hairy. Corolla white, silky outside, tube c 7 mm long, lobes c 2 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Compton R H (1967). Plantae Novae Africanae. Series XXXII. Jl. S. Afr. Bot. 33(4):298-299.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz