Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pilogyne marlothii (Cogn.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes

(name current 2016)
(Melothria marlothii)
(Zehneria marlothii)

Cucurbitaceae

Growth form:

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Melothria marlothii - Stems and leaves very sparsely hairy. Leaf-blade broadly triangular, length and width about equal, up to 10 cm diam, downward extensions broadly rounded, dotting scanty, dark; toothing shallow, each tooth with minute sharp point; leaf-tip with long fine point. Flowers several in loose branching cluster at end of common stalk, their stalks of unequal length. Corolla c 6 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz