Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cucumis zeyheri Sond.

(name current 2016)
indzema
tjwalabenyoni
(Cucumis prophetarum subsp. zeyheri)

Cucurbitaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cucumis africanus - Straggling, surface rough throughout. Leaves with 3-5lobed blades up to 8 cm long on stalks up to 7 cm long, weakly toothed, middle lobes largest. Tendrils short and weak. Female corolla yellow, c 2 cm long; male flowers smaller, clustered. Fruit oval, up to 8 cm long x 4 cm diam, yellow when ripe, covered with slender, weak or slightly stiff spines.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz