Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaf, fruit    plant    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit       
       

Trochomeria hookeri Harv.

(name current 2016)

Cucurbitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Trochomeria hookeri - Scattered short bent stiff hairs throughout. Leaf-stalk c 1 cm long; blade c 6 cm long, about as broad, divided half way, more or less, into three or five broad principal lobes, interspaces rounded, margins with numerous pointed teeth; a rounded leaf-like stalkless bract, with numerous long fine-pointed teeth, occurs at base of each leaf-stalk. Flowers solitary, stalk c 2 cm long. Calyx cylindrical, c 1,5 cm long x 5 mm diam, with minute points along margin of lobes; corolla greenish-yellow, lobes narrow, spreading, up to c 1 cm long. Fruit spherical, scarlet, up to 3 cm diam with numerous seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz