Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyphia elata Harv. var. glabra Harv.

(name current 2016)
lugagane

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Anthericum galpinii - Up to 75 cm high. Leaves c eight in two ranks; the outermost smallest, up to 60 cm long x 1 cm wide, ribbed, hairless or shortly bristly on ribs, bases clasping. Inflorescence branched, spreading, stalk ribbed. Flower-stalk up to 1 cm long; stamens smooth, four at back, two drooping at front along with style. Fruit spherical, c 6 mm diam, transversely ribbed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz