Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyphia bolusii E.Phillips

(name current 2016)
ligagajane
lugagane

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mbabane (3 pops), Dalrich, Mbabane, Emlembe, Malkerns On serpentine soils.

Regional distribution:
Barberton mountain range?

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyphia bolusii - Erect, single-stemmed, up to 60 cm high, hairless or very finely downy. Leaves few, stalkless, narrow or sometimes broadly oval, blunt, margins faintly or distinctly toothed, up to 10 cm long x 4 cm wide, usually much smaller. Stem ends in weak elongated axis bearing flowers singly or in small clusters, widely spaced; flowers stalkless. Calyx c 4 mm long, downy; corolla white, pink or mauve, tube c 4 mm long, lobes c 3 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz