Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyphia oblongifolia Sond. & Harv.

(name current 2016)
(Cyphia elata)
(Cyphia elata var. oblongifolia)
(Cyphia oblongifolia)

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Shrub

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyphia elata - Very variable, usually robust, stiffly erect, up to 1 m high, with several broad overlapping leaves on lower part of stem and a straight compactly many-flowered terminal inflorescence, occasionally branching. Hairless or very thinly downy. Leaves stalkless, clasping stem, varying from narrowly oblong to broadly oval, up to 10 cm long X 6 cm wide, blunt, margins with numerous small teeth. Inflorescence cylindrical, up to 10 cm long X 2 cm diam; flowers stalkless, singly or in small clusters. Calyx c 4 mm long; corolla white or yellow, rarely mauve, tube c 7 mm long, lobes c 2 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz