Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    tree, fruit           
                   

Phoenix reclinata Jacq.

(name current 2016)
Wild Date Palm
lisundvu
Utindi

Arecaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Phoenix reclinata - (Utindi) Usually forms short-stemmed clumps, but some­times a stem may elongate to a height of 4 m but is seldom truly erect. Large arching leaves pinnately divided, each leaflet sharply keeled, lowest narrow rigid spine-tipped. Sexes on different trees. Inflorescences stiff, brushlike, yellow, with numerous stalkless, small cream coloured flowers. Fruits c 1,5 cm long with fleshy coat enclosing single hard seed with a furrow along one surface, ripening in January.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz