Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. delicatula (Compton) Thulin

(name current 2016)
(Lobelia delicatula)
(Lobelia delicatula)

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lobelia delicatula - Small very slender annual up to 15 cm high. Stems and leaves with few hairs. Leaves alternate, stalk up to 5 mm long, blade very delicate, triangular with curved sides, up to 1 cm long and wide, blunt, edges slightly wavy. Upper leaves smaller with few flowers in axils. Flower-stalk up to 2 cm long, very slender; calyx 4 mm long, lobes narrow, pointed; corolla white or pale blue, c 6 mm long, upper lip shorter than lower which has three short lobes c 1 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz