Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Lobelia erinus L.

(name current 2016)
(Lobelia filiformis var. natelensis)
(Lobelia erinus subsp. erinus)
(Lobelia filiformis)
(Lobelia filiformis var. natalensis)

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lobelia filiformis - Slender, erect, perennial, up to c 30 cm high, almost or quite hairless. Leaves scattered, stalkless, narrow, tapering to both ends, with few small marginal teeth, up to 6 cm long x 6 mm wide. Flowers well spaced on elongated, scarcely branched terminal axes; stalk c 1 cm long. Calyx c 6 mm long, lobes narrow and pointed; corolla blue or white, up to 9 mm long, lower lip much larger than upper.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz