Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Lobelia corniculata Thulin

(name current 2016)

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Lebombo, Siteki, Mlawula Was listed as Indeterminate/Uncertain in previous RDLs. Known from very few herbarium collections.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lobelia thermalis - Erect, up to 20 cm high, hairless. Leaves scattered, stalkless, narrow lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, with few prominent pointed teeth on margins, up to 2 cm long X 5 mm wide. Flowers solitary, axillary, stalk c 1 cm long. Calyx c 8 mm long, shortly hairy; corolla pale blue, slightly downy, c 1,3 cm long, lobes pointed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz