Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Monopsis malvacea E.Wimm.

(name current 2016)
(Lobeliaii)
(Lobelia sp.)
(Lobeliaii Compton)
(Lobelia delicatula)

Lobeliaceae

Endemic
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Mbabane, Hlatikulu

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lobelia coddii - Tufted perennial with many straight shoots rising from a woody rootstock, up to 45 cm high. Stems and leaves thinly hairy when young, becoming hairless. Leaves numerous, rather uniform, stalkless, lance-shaped, up to 8 mm long x 4 mm wide, entire or with one or two teeth on each side. Flowers numerous, stalk up to 2 cm long; calyx c 7 mm long, hairy, lobes pointed, spreading; corolla blue, upper lobes 2 mm long, turned backwards, lower lobes spreading, blunt, c 3 mm long x 2 mm wide. Lobelia delicatula - Small very slender annual up to 15 cm high. Stems and leaves with few hairs. Leaves alternate, stalk up to 5 mm long, blade very delicate, triangular with curved sides, up to 1 cm long and wide, blunt, edges slightly wavy. Upper leaves smaller with few flowers in axils. Flower-stalk up to 2 cm long, very slender; calyx 4 mm long, lobes narrow, pointed; corolla white or pale blue, c 6 mm long, upper lip shorter than lower which has three short lobes c 1 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Compton R.H. (1975). Plantae Novae Africanae. Series XXXIII. Jl S. Afr. Bot. 41(1):47-50

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz