Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gonatopus angustus N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Araceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gonatopus boivinii - Flattened underground tuber producing single soft leaf whose blade is divided up to three times, stalk sometimes bent at middle, spotted. Inflorescence also arising from tuber, stalk elongated, spotted, spathe c 15 cm long, closed covering female flowers, opening above exposing male flowers, tapering to long point, greenish outside, whitish within. Flowers borne densely on spadix, males with four perianth segments, c eight stamens and rudimentary ovary.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz