Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Afroaster pseudobakerianus (Lippert) J.C. Manning & Goldblatt

(name current 2016)
(Asteranus)
(Aster harveyanus)
(Aster pseudobakeranus)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU D2 Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Poliniane River, Ukuthula (Mbabane Division), Verdun (Hlatikulu Division) Restricted distribution.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aster bakeranus - Herbaceous perennial, erect, up to 45 cm high; stems and leaves more or less hairy. Leaves stalkless, lance-shaped, blunt or pointed, margins toothless (minute teeth present occasionally) c 6 cm long x 1 cm wide. Inflorescences solitary or few on long erect stalks; involucral bracts 1 cm long, shortly hairy; flower-head up to c 4 cm diam; ray-florets white or mauve, c 1,3 cm long; disc-florets yellow. Aster harveyanus - Very similar to A. bakeranus and should perhaps be regarded as same species. Hairless, apart from occasional hairs near base of stem and on involucral bracts.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Hilliard, O.M. (1977). Compositae in Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.

Lippert W. (1973). Revision der Gattung Aster in Africa. Mitt. Bot. Stsamnl. Munchen 11:243-246

Manning, J & Goldblatt P (2012). Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region. Strelitzia 29.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz