Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum mutabile Hilliard

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Evelyn Baring Bridge, Komati Pass Both records in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum setosum - Herbaceous, but robust and slightly woody, up to c 40 cm high, stem branching at top only, branches ending in solitary flower-heads; thinly hairy throughout, leaf-surfaces slightly rough, occasionally slightly woolly. Leaves strap-shaped, blunt or pointed, base stem-clasping, almost eared, up to 7 cm long x 2 cm wide. Flower-heads c 1 cm long, wide open, c 2 cm diam; involucral bracts bright yellow, scarcely pointed, much longer than very numerous small florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz