Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum reflexum N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Havelock Road, Bomvu Ridge Record in Swaziland by Compton. Known from several records in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Known from several records in KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum reflexum - Much-branched erect bushy shrublet up to 20 cm high, closely white-woolly throughout. Leaves very numerous, spreading, persistent and turning downwards when old, pointed, margins recurved leaving narrow groove beneath, c 1 cm long x 1 mm wide. Flower-heads terminal, solitary; involucral bracts narrow, scarcely pointed, shining white above, white tinted pale buff outside, c 1,3 cm long, far exceeding florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz