Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum truncatum Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Palwane Hills Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton. Known from several records in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Known from several records in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum truncatum - Herbaceous, with numerous leaves from short basal branches and erect slender flowering stem up to 40 cm high, silvery-white throughout. Basal leaves stalkless, tapering to both ends, c 5 cm long x 7 mm wide above middle. Stem-leaves erect, narrow, pointed, often folded inwards lengthwise, c 2 cm long X 3 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, compact, spherical, c 2 cm diam; flower-heads c 5 mm long; outer involucral bracts membranous white, inner yellow, about equalling florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz