Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum transmontanum Hilliard

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malolotja, Mhlambanyatsi Valley, Black Mbeluzi Valley, Emlembe Recorded in Swaziland by Compton and Braun.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum sp. - Robust, erect, unbranched, densely leafy, up to 1 m high; surfaces slightly rough with short bristles, glandular, unpleasantly aromatic. Leaves broadest just above base, tapering to fine point, up to 7 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence with several branches, each ending in single flower-head, rather closely bunched together. Involucral bracts brownish or tawny, narrow, pointed, c 1,5 cm long, much exceeding very numerous brownish florets. Apparently an undescribed species allied to H. setosum.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz