Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum mimetes S.Moore

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Ukuthula, Mbabane, Black Mbeluzi Falls, Havelock Recorded in Swaziland by Compton. Known from several records in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Known from several records in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum lepidissimum - Soft-wooded shrub, up to 50 cm high, sparingly branched. Leaves spreading, spaced evenly along stem, stalk up to 1 cm long; blade roughly circular, c 2 cm diam, thinly hairy and glandular above, loosely white-woolly below. Inflorescence branching, flator convex-topped, not compact, up to 8 cm across; flower-heads c 6 mm long, involucral bracts transparent white or cream, equalling florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz