Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum wilmsii Moeser

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Black Mbeluzi Falls, Piggs Peak, Devils Bridge, Emlembe Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum wilmsii - Herbaceous, but rather twiggy and loosely branched, up to 30 cm high, stems with many glands, leaves white-woolly, especially on lower surface and also glandular, somewhat sticky, aromatic. Leaves scattered, spreading, narrow, often broadest just above stem-clasping base, gradually tapering to fine point, up to 3 cm long X 4 mm wide. Flower-heads solitary, terminal, wide-open, up to 3 cm diam; involucral bracts narrow, pointed, c 1,5 cm long, much exceeding florets, shining white inside, tinted shades of pink to maroon outside.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz