Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum athrixiifolium (Kuntze) Moeser

(name current 2016)
Impopo

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malkerns, Mlawula, Hlatikulu, Hlane Game Reserve, Malandzela, possibly Maguga

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum athrixiifolium - (Impopo) Slender erect shrublet, up to 30 cm high. Stems slender, white. Leaves very numerous, spreading, often with leaf-tufts in axils, narrow, tapering slightly to both ends, margins reflexed, lower surface white, upper hairless often with minute projections, up to 1,5 cm long x 3 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, usually of few compact clusters of few flowerheads which are c 4 mm long; involucral bracts about equalling florets, whitish or slightly tinted buff.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz