Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
plants, habitat    flowers    plants, flowers       

Helichrysum argyrolepis MacOwan

(name current 2016)
(Helichrysum ? argyrolepis)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malolotja, Ukuthula, Usuthu, Mbabane, Ngwenya Mountains, Devils Bridge Recorded in Swaziland by Compton and Braun. Common in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu Natal (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Common in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum argyrolepis - Shrublet up to 30 cm high, with numerous erect slender copiously leafy branches, white-woolly throughout. Leaves narrow, blunt, margins recurved, c 1 cm long x 1 mm wide. Rower-head solitary terminal, c 1,5 cm long; involucral bracts erect, pointed, shiny white, outer bracts slightly tinted, pale buff or pink.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz