Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum aureum (Houtt.) Merr. var. candidum Hilliard

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Forbes Reef, Mbabane, Gobolo Known from several varieties in Swaziland. Helichrysum aureum var. aureum was collected by Compton in the Lebombo. H. aureum var. monocephalum was collected by Braun in Malolotja. Swaziland seems to be an ecotone for varieties of this species.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum monticolum - Herbaceous, slightly sticky. Rootstock woody, stems usually unbranched, up to 30 cm high, with basal rosette of oval leaves and numerous erect stem-leaves; thinly grey-woolly throughout. Stem-leaves lanceshaped, blunt, up to 6 cm long x 1 cm wide. Flower-head terminal, usually solitary. Involucral bracts shining white, c 1,5 cm long, much exceeding florets, scarcely pointed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz