Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    plant, flowers    plant, flowers           
                   

Helichrysum galpinii N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
Lusololo

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Waverly Mine, Ngwenya Mountains, Motjane, Mbabane, Bomvu Ridge Recorded in Swaziland by Compton. Fairly common in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Fairly common in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum galpinii - Dwarf; firm compact much-branched shrublet, forming tough cushions. Leaves numerous, small, silvery-white, c 1 cm long X 1 mm wide, spreading or turned backwards. Inflorescence compact, spherical, c 1 cm diam, terminating short common stalk a few cm long. Flower-heads c 3 mm long; involucral bracts dull yellow, shorter than florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz