Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum difficile Hilliard

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Forbes Reef Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton. Common in Gauteng and Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Common in Gauteng and Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum cooperi - Herbaceous, erect, unbranched, very thinly hairy throughout, slightly sticky, aromatic, up to 90 cm high. Leaves numerous, stalkless, overlapping, oval, base clasping stem, tip pointed, up to 7 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescences on terminal branches, composed of broad loose clusters of large flower-heads. Involucral bracts bright yellow, very numerous, much longer than florets, c 1,5 cm long, lance-shaped, blunt or slightly pointed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz