Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Helichrysum chrysargyrum Moeser

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Black Mbeluzi Valley, Ukuthula, Mbabane, Ngoyoyo Recorded in Swaziland by Compton. Several records for it in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu Natal (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Several records for it in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Helichrysum chrysargyrum - Herbaceous; stems slender, up to 75 cm high; silvery-white throughout. Leaves narrow, loosely arranged on stem, up to 7 cm long x 3 mm wide, lowest rather broader, upper surface almost hairless. Inflorescences terminal, on one or few erect branches; flower-heads in rather compact cluster; inner involucral bracts c 6 mm long, tips convex, blunt, usually turned inwards, bright yellow, just exceeding florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz