Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/leaves    flowers/leaves    plants    plants    plants   
flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   
plant    habitat    flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   

Eumorphia swaziensis Compton

(name current 2016)
(Eumorphia sp)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Endemism: Endemic? Threats: Urban expansion Distribution: Mbabane District, Black Umbeluzi Valley Very restricted and suggested that it could be threatened. Several hundred individuals. On the edge of an urban/semi urban environment. Should be monitored. Possibly also occurs in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic. Possibly also occurs in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eumorphia swaziensis - Small shrub, densely branched, up to 60 cm high. Leaves opposite or alternate, very numerous, slender, up to 2 cm long, half-erect, usually three-lobed above middle but some shorter and undivided. Flower-heads numerous, shortly stalked in irregular more or less flat-topped inflorescences; involucral bracts in 3-5 rows, c 5 mm long, tips membranous, hairless; receptacle with long narrow scales. Ray-florets five, female, expanded part c 3 mm long, white, three-toothed, hairless. Disc-florets bisexual, corolla tubular, five-lobed; anthers appendaged; ovary slightly ribbed, hairless, style-branches blunt. Pappus absent.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz