Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers/leaves            flowers   
leaves, flowers    plant, flowers   

Senecio mlilwanensis Compton

(name current 2016)
(Senecio sp.)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Mbeluzi Valley, Millers Falls, Mbabane and Mlilwane, Mantenga? Rocky outcrops. In Swaziland, mostly prevalent on private land. Also found at Mantenga where it is partially protected.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Senecio mlilwanensis - Robust, erect, single-stemmed, up to 1,8 m high, covered with loose grey wool, except on under surfaces of leaves which are closely grey-felted. Stem with sharp-edged ribs, continuation of leaf-bases. Leaves numerous, soft, narrow, stalkless, tapering gradually to base, tip long-pointed, margins recurved, toothless, up to 30 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Inflorescence much-branched; flower-heads mostly short-stalked, c 1,5 cm long; involucral bracts in several rows; ray-florets about eight; disc-florets numerous; corollas yellow; pappus very soft, greyish.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Compton R.H. (1967). Plantae Novae Africanae. Series XXXII. Jl. S. Afr. Bot. Vol. 33,4:301.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz