Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Senecio mbuluzensis Compton

(name current 2016)
(Senecio sp.)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: 5 km West of Mhlosheni, Ukuthula, Mbabane, Black Umbeluzi Valley Widespread. Possibly a near endemic but information unavailable. Reported to be rare in South Africa. No information available for Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Reported to be rare in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Senecio mbuluzensis - Robust, erect, single-stemmed, up to 1,5 m high, mostly hairless, but minutely downy on lower part of stem, leaf margins and midrib below. Leaves numerous, stalkless, not stem-clasping, lance-shaped, minutely toothed, c 8 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence loose, flower-heads long-stalked; involucral bracts about thirteen, up to 1,5 cm long, long-pointed; ray-florets about eight; disc-florets numerous; corollas yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz