Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    flower    flower   
flowers   

Aneilema dregeanum Kunth

(name current 2016)
lidzangamane
(Aneilema dregeana)

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Ingwavuma Poort, Mtindekwa, Mlawula Three localities identifed in Swaziland from collections by Compton and Braun. Also known from South Africa, and reported also to occur in Zimbabwe.

Regional distribution:
Also known from South Africa, and reported also to occur in Zimbabwe.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aneilema dregeana - Weak-stemmed, soft, straggling, thinly hairy or almost hairless. Leaves seldom more than 7 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, tapering to narrow tip. Inflorescence rather dense at first becoming loose. Petals blue or pink. Fruits small, seeds few.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz