Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    plants, flowers    plants, flowers    flower    flower   
leaves, flower    plant, flower    flower           

Cyanotis lapidosa E.Phillips

(name current 2016)
(Cyanotis lapidosus)

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyanotis lapidosa - Perennial. Leaves in basal rosettes, succulent, up to 15 cm long X 1 cm wide, usually less. Stems numerous, slender, slightly zigzag, up to 45 cm long, usually much less, with scattered spreading fleshy leaves in whose axils are compact stalkless inflorescences. Petals magenta, sometimes mauve.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz