Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers        flowers    flowers   
flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
flowers                       

Cyanotis speciosa (L.f.) Hassk.

(name current 2016)
(Cyanotis nodiflora)

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyanotis speciosa - Perennial. Leaves in basal rosettes up to 20 cm long and 1 cm wide in luxuriant specimens, usually much less. Flowering stem slender, up to 60 cm long, usually much shorter, bearing scattered leaves, uppermost with dense compact inflorescences in their axils. Petals usually brightly coloured, of many shades from violet to pale blue, occasionally red; anthers bright yellow, filaments densely bearded with long hairs.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz