Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Juncus lomatophyllus Spreng.

(name current 2016)

Juncaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Juncus lomatophyllus - Robust, social, perennial, up to 1 m or more high. Leaves relatively broad, with sheathing base, fiat or folded lengthwise. inflorescence much branched but rather narrow, several cm long, with numerous stalkless lateral and terminal flower-clusters c 7 mm diam; two overlapping leaf-like bracts at its base.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz