Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Juncus exsertus Buchenau

(name current 2016)
(Juncus rostratus)
(Juncus exsertus Buchenau subsp. exsertus)

Juncaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Juncus rostratus - Slender, perennial, up to 1 m or more high. Leaves basal, nearly as tall as stems, flat, c 3 mm wide, or inrolled. Inflorescence terminal, much branched; branches spreading widely, at right angles or wider, from each other, with numerous well-spaced, stalkless or terminal small flower clusters up to c 5 mm wide; perianth segments very sharply pointed, dark brown.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz