Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower               
       

Gloriosa superba L.

(name current 2016)
simiselo
(Gloriosa superba var. superba)

Colchicaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gloriosa superba - Rootstock tuberous, branching. Stems slender, irregular. Leaves broad, tips elongated and clasping supports, plant thus able to climb to height of few meters. Flowers axillary, single on long stiff horizontal stalks, facing downwards. Perianth segments, stamens and style spreading horizontally or somewhat reflexed. Perianth segments yellow or with reddish flush, all about equal, 5 cm or more long x 1,2 cm or more wide, tapering to long somewhat hooked point, edges wavy. Anthers attached at middle. Style sharply bent at top of ovary. Fruit dry; seeds globose with bright red fleshy coat.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz