Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton

(name current 2016)
(Rottboellia exaltata)

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rottboellia exaltata - Robust greyish annual, erect, up to 3 m or more high, with stiff little-branched stems, in parts (especially leaf-sheaths) with numerous rough bulbous-based easily detached bristles, stilt roots often produced at lowest nodes. Leaves flat, c 1,8 cm wide or more, tapering to long fine points, with numerous sharp spiny hairs along margins. Spike simple, straight or jointed, pale, up to 15 cm long; spikelets closely appressed, in pairs, hairless, awnless, one much smaller than other.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz