Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescence   

Eriochrysis brachypogon (Stapf) Stapf

(name current 2016)
(Eriochrysis brachypogon subsp. australis)

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriochrysis brachypogon - Rather robust, up to 1,3 m high; leaf-sheaths woolly. Inflorescence c 10 cm long, much less hairy than in E. pallida.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz